Donate to VoteUSA.org
Donate to Vote-USA.org
The donation your are about to make will go to Vote-USA.org, not to any particular candidate.
Election Contests and Ballot Measures
Arizona
Directory of Election Contests and Ballot Measures
November 6, 2012 Arizona General Election
Click a Compare Button for side-by-side candidate comparisons, including pictures, bios, social media links and their positions and views on the issues.
WARNING: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
Only federal and state office contests and ballot measures are presented. Hopefully, with your financial support we will be able to cover all county, local and judicial contests in future elections.
Arizona
U.S. President & Vice President
Compare the candidates
* Barack Obama - D
(winner)

P.O. Box 803638

Chicago, IL 60680

312.886.3506

53

P.O. Box 438

Wilmington, DE 19899

302.573.6345

72

P.O. Box 149756

Boston, MA 02114

(857) 288-6400

67

700 Saint Lawrence Ave

Janesville, WI 53545

(608) 754-8099

44

22 Kendall Road

Lexington, MA 02421

781-674-1377

64

17 Trotting Horse Drive

Lexington, MA 02421

51

850 C. Camino Chamisa

Santa Fe, NM 87501

505-270-0307

61

P.O. Box 2440

Costa Mesa, CA 92628

(888) 583-4354

69

Arizona
U.S. Senate
Compare the candidates

PO Box 12339

Tucson, AZ 85732

(602)441-3595

25008 South 125th Place

Chandler, AZ 85249

(480)304-1296

45

* Jeff Flake - R
(winner)

PO Box 12512

Tempe, AZ 85284

(602)845-0333

51

Arizona U.S. House of Representatives
U.S. Representative In Congress District No. 1
Compare the candidates
* Ann Kirkpatrick - D
(winner)

P.O. Box 12011

Casa Grande, AZ 85130

(520)329-3446

64

PO Box 2383

Arizona City, AZ 85123

(520)450-0385

PO Box 68758

Oro Valley, AZ 85737

(520)647-6206

U.S. Representative In Congress District No. 2
Compare the candidates
* Ron Barber - D
(winner)

P.O. Box 57715

Tucson, AZ 85732

(520)207-0937

69

P.O. Box 19128

Tucson, AZ 85731

(520)488-4610

48

U.S. Representative In Congress District No. 3
Compare the candidates
* Raul M. Grijalva - D
(winner)

PO Box 1242

Tucson, AZ 85702

520-629-0050

66

PO Box 11491

Tucson, AZ 85734

(520)551-7568

PO Box 87332

Tucson, AZ 85754

520-344-3847

U.S. Representative In Congress District No. 4
Compare the candidates

1093 West 14th Avenue

Apache Junction, AZ 85120

PO Box 2084

Florence, AZ 85132

(480)823-6807

PO Box 1022

Prescott, AZ 86302

(858)201-9179

* Paul Gosar - R
(winner)

417 East Gurley Street

Prescott, AZ 86303

(928)377-5754

55

U.S. Representative In Congress District No. 5
Compare the candidates

4335 East Page Avenue

Gilbert, AZ 85234

(480)525-7109

* Matt Salmon - R
(winner)

PO Box 1290

Mesa, AZ 85211

(602)570-7650

56

U.S. Representative In Congress District No. 6
Compare the candidates

2250 East Deer Valley Road #92

Phoenix, AZ 85024

(602)456-1855

4604 West Moon Blossum Lane

Phoenix, AZ 85083

(623)266-2750

4149 West Lane Avenue

Phoenix, AZ 85051

(623)419-4802

* David Schweikert - R
(winner)

P.O. Box 15785

Phoenix, AZ 85060

(480)302-4872

52

U.S. Representative In Congress District No. 7
Compare the candidates
* Ed Pastor - D
(winner)

PO Box 1978

Phoenix, AZ 85001

(602)277-2012

71

PO Box 1855

Glendale, AZ 85311

(623)363-6369

70

U.S. Representative In Congress District No. 8
Compare the candidates

1308 East Gaffney Road

New River, AZ 85087

(623)428-9745

40

20678 West White Rock Road

Buckeye, AZ 85396

(623)521-6719

* Trent Franks - R
(winner)

PO Box 8105

Glendale, AZ 85312

(623)979-1776

57

U.s. Representative In Congress District No. 9
Compare the candidates
* Kyrsten Sinema - D
(winner)

1318 West Glenn Drive

Phoenix, AZ 85021

(480)526-7070

38

5415 East Osborn Road

Phoenix, AZ 85018

(602)400-6463

740 South Mill Suite 200

Tempe, AZ 85281

(480)303-7175

Arizona Statewide Offices
Corporation Commissioner
Compare the candidates

3319 East Highline Canal Road

Phoenix, AZ 85042

(480)252-3806

2934 West Northview Avenue

Phoenix, AZ 85051

(602)881-3305

177 West 20th Street #3

Tucson, Arizona 85701

520.249.9376

60

3110 West Royal Palm Road

Phoenix, AZ 85051

(602)753-8287

1230 North Mesa Drive Apartment 171

Mesa, AZ 85201

17524 East Hawley Drive

Fountain Hills, AZ 85268

(480)652-8643

* Susan Bitter Smith - R
(winner)

5806 East Lewis Avenue

Scottsdale, AZ 85257

(602)499-1505

* Robert "Bob" Burns - R
(winner)

PO Box 6419

Peoria, AZ 85385

602.469.0799

76

* Bob Stump - R
(winner)

8735 West Windrose Drive

Peoria, AZ 85381

(480)632-8100

Arizona Senate
State Senator District 1
Compare the candidates

PO Box 783

Carefree, AZ 85377

(480)528-4881

* Steve Pierce - R
(winner)

14000 North 7V Ranch Road

Prescott, AZ 86305

(928)713-9390

State Senator District 2
* Linda Lopez - D
(winner)

1506 East Melridge Street

Tucson, AZ 85706

(520)889-1161

66

State Senator District 3

PO Box 85477

Tucson, AZ 85754

(520)398-6000

State Senator District 4
* Lynne Pancrazi - D
(winner)

3748 West 18th Place

Yuma, AZ 85364

(928)782-1455

State Senator District 5
Compare the candidates

4490 North Sundown Drive

Golden Valley, AZ 86413

(928)530-5995

* Kelli Ward - R
(winner)

3619 Desert Rose Lane

Lake Havasu City, AZ 86404

(928) 486-4220

State Senator District 6
Compare the candidates

11731 N Copeland Ln

Flagstaff, AZ 86004

(928) 225-2472

* Chester Crandell - R
(winner)

PO Box 57

Heber, AZ 85928

(928)240-1156

State Senator District 7

PO Box 4

Window Rock, AZ 86515

(602)690-3020

State Senator District 8
Compare the candidates
* Barbara McGuire - D
(winner)

PO Box 613

Kearny, AZ 85237

(520)363-5002

60

707 West Cholla Drive

Casa Grande, AZ 85122

(480)648-8457

924 North Maria Lane

Casa Grande, AZ 85122

(520)560-1329

State Senator District 9
Compare the candidates
* Steve Farley - D
(winner)

1130 North Norton Avenue

Tucson, AZ 85719

(520)302-0623

51

743 West Orange Tree Place

Tucson, AZ 85704

(520)444-6280

State Senator District 10
Compare the candidates
* David Bradley - D
(winner)

5909 East 3rd Street

Tucson, AZ 85711

(520)429-0306

62

10595 East Ravenswood Street

Tucson, AZ 85747

(520)235-2234

48

State Senator District 11
Compare the candidates

PO Box 68554

Oro Valley, AZ 85737

(520)395-0204

* Al Melvin - R
(winner)

38665 South Sand Crest Drive

Tucson, AZ 85739

(520)429-8083

70

State Senator District 12
* Andy Biggs - R
(winner)

10612 South Greenfield Road

Gilbert, AZ 85234

(480)926-9401

State Senator District 13
* Don Shooter - R
(winner)

2901 South Palo Verde Lane, #42

Yuma, AZ 85365

(928)488-8080

State Senator District 14
Compare the candidates

PO Box 2702

Sierra Vista, AZ 85636

(520)378-4386

* Gail Griffin - R
(winner)

P.O. Box 628

Hereford, AZ 85615

(520)378-4333

State Senator District 15
Compare the candidates

32832 North 66th Street

Cave Creek, AZ 85331

(480)488-3450

* Nancy Barto - R
(winner)

5450 East Deer Valley Drive #2196

Phoenix, AZ 85054

(480)513-3750

State Senator District 16
Compare the candidates

PO Box 6813

Apache Junction, AZ 85178

(602)653-8206

* Rich Crandall - R
(winner)

PO Box 31990

Mesa, AZ 85275

(480)835-7072

State Senator District 17
Compare the candidates

23617 South Desert Star Drive

Sun Lakes, AZ 85248

(480)883-7410

* Steve Yarbrough - R
(winner)

1086 West Armstrong Way

Chandler, AZ 85286

(480)897-1060

State Senator District 18
Compare the candidates

1370 North Madrid Lane

Chandler, AZ 85226

(480)963-1848

* John McComish - R
(winner)

4463 East Desert View

Phoenix, AZ 85044

(480) 496-6943

71

State Senator District 19
* Anna Tovar - D
(winner)

PO Box 696

Tolleson, AZ 85353

(623)208-3338

State Senator District 20
Compare the candidates

2 East Calavar Road

Phoenix, AZ 85022

(602)330-6371

60

3746 West Monte Cristo Avenue

Phoenix, AZ 85053

602.978.8772

66

* Kimberly Yee - R
(winner)

PO Box 83561

Phoenix, AZ 85071

(602)750-9507

40

State Senator District 21
Compare the candidates

9235 North 74th Drive

2 East Calavar Road

(602)909-6842

* Rick Murphy - R
(winner)

PO Box 6299

Peoria, AZ 85385

623.486.4488

State Senator District 22
* Judy M. Burges - R
(winner)

PO Box 5361

Sun City West, AZ 85375

(623)214-3725

71

State Senator District 23
* Michele Reagan - R
(winner)

3104 East Camelback Road #112

Phoenix, AZ 85016

(602)845-9528

State Senator District 24
Compare the candidates
* Katie Hobbs - D
(winner)

837 East Windsor Avenue

Phoenix, AZ 85006

(602)318-9033

PO Box 44795

Phoenix, AZ 85064

(480)269-2024

State Senator District 25
Compare the candidates

2925 N Sericin Unit 105

Mesa, AZ 85215

(602)647-4111

* Bob Worsley - R
(winner)

3514 East Presidio Circle

Mesa, AZ 85213

(602)432-1450

58

State Senator District 26
Compare the candidates
* Ed Ableser - D
(winner)

P.O. Box d7871

Tempe, AZ 85285

(480)343-1602

36

4505 South Hardy Drive #1102

Tempe, AZ 85282

(260)249-3866

PO Box 332

Mesa, AZ 85211

(480)276-9316

State Senator District 27
Compare the candidates

3033 North Central Avenue

Phoenix, AZ 85012

(602)224-0210

48

2030 West Baseline Road #182-148

Phoenix, AZ 85041

(602)369-3482

State Senator District 28
Compare the candidates

2027 East Hillery Drive

Phoenix, AZ 85022

(602)705-7883

* Adam Driggs - R
(winner)

4231 East Clarendon

Phoenix, AZ 85018

(602)957-3761

49

State Senator District 29
* Steve Gallardo - D
(winner)

PO Box 964

Tolleson, AZ 85353

(602)626-0821

46

State Senator District 30
* Robert Meza - D
(winner)

1919 West Virginia Avenue

Phoenix, AZ 85009

(602)421-1702

Arizona House
State Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
* Karen Fann - R
(winner)

5691 Hole In One Drive

Prescott, AZ 86301

(928)308-3995

* Andy Tobin - R
(winner)

20755 North Hackamore Lane

Paulden, AZ 86334

(310)938-2387

56

State Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
* Andrea Dalessandro - D
(winner)

2214 East Falcon Vista Drive

Green Valley, AZ 85614

520.648.2092

* Rosanna Gabaldón - D
(winner)

348 East Calle Garbillo

Green Valley, AZ 85614

(520)303-7494

140 East Camino Limon Verde

Sahuarita, AZ 85629

(520)406-8946

State Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
* Sally Ann Gonzales - D
(winner)

7444 South Camino Benem

Tucson, AZ 85757

(520)990-8130

57

* Macario Saldate - D
(winner)

3314 South 12th Avenue

Tucson, AZ 85713

(520)336-4939

State Representative District 4
Compare the candidates

PO Box 7643

San Luis, AZ 85349

36

* Lisa Otondo - D
(winner)

579 South 7th Avenue

Yuma, AZ 85364

(928)246-1533

State Representative District 5
Compare the candidates

2968 Winterhaven Drive #101

Lake Havasu City, AZ 86404

928.230.3143

* Sonny Borrelli - R
(winner)

2650 Diablo Drive

Lake Havasu City, AZ 86406

(928)486-4831

55

* Doris Goodale - R
(winner)

4000 Red Hill Drive

Kingman, AZ 86409

(928)753-2306

State Representative District 6
Compare the candidates

PO Box 50117

Parks, AZ 86018

(928)635-1393

410 Oak Creek Boulevard

Sedona, AZ 86336

(928) 204-5827

* Brenda Barton - R
(winner)

PO Box 983

Safford, AZ 85548

(928)965-5009

* Bob Thorpe - R
(winner)

490 Lake Mary Road

Flagstaff, AZ 86001

(928)310-8811

State Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
* Albert Hale - D
(winner)

PO Box 40

St. Michael, AZ 86511

(928)871-4559

PO Box 344

Cameron, AZ 86020

(928)606-4998

State Representative District 8
Compare the candidates

PO Box 73

Mammoth, AZ 85618

(520)487-2192

2242 West Roosevelt Avenue

Coolidge, AZ 85128

(520)251-1274

* Frank Pratt - R
(winner)

PO Box 10526

Casa Grande, AZ 85130

520.836.9592

72

* Thomas T. J. Shope - R
(winner)

1206 North Reeves Road

Coolidge, AZ 85178

(520)723-0327

State Representative District 9
Compare the candidates

2954 North Campbell Avenue

Tucson, AZ 85719

(520)954-2216

* Victoria Steele - D
(winner)

P.O. Box 35611

Tucson, AZ 85740

(520)344-0301

* Ethan Orr - R
(winner)

420 East Deone Lane

Tucson, AZ 85704

(520)241-8788

State Representative District 10
Compare the candidates
* Stefanie Mach - D
(winner)

3002 East 4th Street

Tucson, AZ 85716

(520)222-3199

* Bruce Wheeler - D
(winner)

2733 East 4th Street

Tucson, AZ 85716

(520)609-7800

66

9121 East Tanque Verde Road #105-189

Tucson, AZ 85749

(520)906-5059

57

10031 East Falcon Point Drive

Tucson, AZ 85730

(520)269-2463

State Representative District 11
Compare the candidates

11109 North Pusch Ridge Vistas Drive

Oro Valley, AZ 85737

(520)975-5255

* Adam Kwasman - R
(winner)

P.O. Box 68739

Oro Valley, AZ 85737

(520)262-4709

* Steve Smith - R
(winner)

17818 North Smith Drive

Maricopa, AZ 85139

(520)568-6042

State Representative District 12
* Warren Petersen - R
(winner)

2085 East Avenida Del Valle Court

Gilbert, AZ 85298

(602)332-5812

State Representative District 13
Compare the candidates
* Darin Mitchell - R
(winner)

1150 East Acacia Circle

Litchfield Park, AZ 85340

(602)509-0553

* Steve Montenegro - R
(winner)

P.O. Box 2275

Litchfield Park, AZ 85340

623.826.8108

State Representative District 14
Compare the candidates

5477 Mesa Verde Drive

Sierra Vista, AZ 85635

(520)227-8610

3716 East Choctaw Drive

Sierra Vista, AZ 85650

(520)456-6223

* David Gowan - R
(winner)

PO Box 1985

Sierra Vista, AZ 85636

(520)559-0878

* David Stevens - R
(winner)

PO Box 13

Sierra Vista, AZ 85636

(520)732-1003

State Representative District 15
Compare the candidates

4324 West Piute Avenue

Glendale, AZ 85308

(623)203-4713

* John Allen - R
(winner)

5661 East Presidio Road

Scottsdale, AZ 85254

(602)494-1723

* Heather Carter - R
(winner)

28248 North Tatum Boulevard Suite B1-299

Cave Creek, AZ 85331

(602)697-9777

State Representative District 16
Compare the candidates

10545 East Dolphin Avenue

Mesa, AZ 85208

(231)343-3191

PO Box 6813

Apache Junction, AZ 85178

(602)565-5796

11449 East Quicksilver Avenue

Mesa, AZ 85212

(480)855-0894

* Doug Coleman - R
(winner)

1474 South Royal Palm

Apache Junction, AZ 85119

(480)982-7226

* Kelly Townsend - R
(winner)

P.O. Box 3004

Gilbert, AZ 85299

(480)295-9438

46

State Representative District 17
Compare the candidates

2600 East Springfield Place #94

Chandler, AZ 85286

(602)796-4901

* Tom Forese - R
(winner)

2044 East Taurus Place

Chandler, AZ 85249

(480)381-8090

1094 W Laredo Ave

Gilbert, AZ 85233

(480)200-7368

* J.D. Mesnard - R
(winner)

1427 West Homestead Court

Chandler, AZ 85286

(480)650-4509

State Representative District 18
Compare the candidates

4747 E Elliot Rd Ste 29-590

Phoenix, AZ 85044

(480)766-2388

13836 South 40th #1005

Phoenix, AZ 85044

(480) 776-9526

4134 West Park Avenue

Chandler, AZ 85226

(480)699-7549

* Jeff Dial - R
(winner)

2936 West Gregg Drive

Chandler, AZ 85224

480.203.9616

38

* Bob Robson - R
(winner)

2713 West Oak Grove Lane

Chandler, AZ 85224

480.897.7337

State Representative District 19
Compare the candidates
* Mark Cardenas - D
(winner)

6638 West Hayes Street

Phoenix, AZ 85043

(623)340-8525

PO Box 816

Avondale, AZ 85323

(602)679-4200

39

State Representative District 20
Compare the candidates

13405 N. 8th St.

Phoenix, AZ 85022

(602)348-8752

4537 West Park Place

Glendale, AZ 85306

(602)978-6767

* Paul Boyer - R
(winner)

2244 West Michigan Avenue

Phoenix, AZ 85023

(480) 577-0078

* Carl Seel - R
(winner)

1102 West Helena Drive

Phoenix, AZ 85023

(480)818-9293

45

State Representative District 21
Compare the candidates

8408 West Laurel Lane

Peoria, AZ 85345

(623) 703-0718

9235 North 74th Drive

Peoria, AZ 85345

(602)909-0962

* Rick Gray - R
(winner)

9521 West Cedar Hill Circle

Sun City, AZ 85351

(623)340-8091

* Debbie Lesko - R
(winner)

P.O. Box 5292

Peoria, AZ 85345

623.878.9761

State Representative District 22
Compare the candidates

13106 West Lyric Drive

Sun City West, AZ 85375

(623)584-8331

* David Livingston - R
(winner)

9328 West Pontiac Drive

Peoria, AZ 85382

(623)229-7094

* Phil Lovas - R
(winner)

7197 West Mariposa Grande

Peoria, AZ 85383

(623)218-6616

1126 East Harrison Street

Gilbert, AZ 85296

(602) 732-6692

State Representative District 23
Compare the candidates
* John Kavanagh - R
(winner)

16038 Seminole Lane

Fountain Hills, AZ 85268

(480)695-8561

* Michelle Ugenti - R
(winner)

15029 North Thompson Peak Parkway Suite B-111 #472

Scottsdale, AZ 85260

(480)213-0046

31

State Representative District 24
Compare the candidates
* Lela Alston - D
(winner)

69 West Willetta Street Apartment 1

Phoenix, AZ 85003

(602)278-2002

* Chad Campbell - D
(winner)

PO Box 25456

Phoenix, AZ 85002

(602)576-7414

41

1603 West Rovey Avenue

Phoenix, AZ 85015

(602)412-7964

1815 North 50th Street

Phoenix, AZ 85008

(480)442-2424

31

State Representative District 25
Compare the candidates

1540 South Reseda Circle

Mesa, AZ 85206

(480)540-6120

* Justin Olson - R
(winner)

524 North 38th Street

Mesa, AZ 85205

(602)677-2643

* Justin Pierce - R
(winner)

2621 East Odessa Circle

Mesa, AZ 85213

(480)776-9343

State Representative District 26
Compare the candidates
* Juan Jose Mendez - D
(winner)

1741 South Ventura Drive

Tempe, AZ 85281

(480) 389-5826

* Andrew Sherwood - D
(winner)

2412 South Cottonwood Drive

Tempe, AZ 85282

(480)773-1005

PO Box 7931

Tempe, AZ 85281

(480)966-0649

1459 West 7th Street

Mesa, AZ 85201

(480)461-1299

1055 East 9th Drive

Mesa, AZ 85204

(480)744-5535

59

30 E Concorda Drive

Tempe, AZ 85282

(480)966-7705

State Representative District 27
Compare the candidates
* Ruben Gallego - D
(winner)

2305 West Mineral Road

Phoenix, AZ 85041

(602)621-7502

* Catherine Miranda - D
(winner)

5412 West Ellis Drive

Laveen, AZ 85339

(602)672-4298

PO Box 67623

Phoenix, AZ 85082

(602) 305-7496

2030 West Baseline Road #182-148

Phoenix, AZ 85041

(602)284-5988

State Representative District 28
Compare the candidates
* Eric Meyer - D
(winner)

7765 North Foothill Drive South

Paradise Valley, AZ 85253

480.607.0660

3111 East Acoma Drive

Phoenix, AZ 85032

(623)239-2039

42 East Butler Drive

Phoenix, AZ 85020

(602)359-3366

1901 East Ludlow Drive

Phoenix, AZ 85022

(602)677-1745

State Representative District 29
Compare the candidates
* Lydia Hernández - D
(winner)

PO Box 46121

Phoenix, AZ 85063

(602)463-9900

* Martin J. Quezada - D
(winner)

P.O. Box 23333

Phoenix AZ 85063

(602)653-0437

State Representative District 30
Compare the candidates
* Jonathan Larkin - D
(winner)

4503 West Loma Lane

Glendale, AZ 85302

(623)680-2961

2634 North 20th Avenue

Phoenix, AZ 85009

602.256.7185

63

8314 North 21st Drive #208

Phoenix, AZ 85021

(602) 821-9076

Referendums and Ballot Measures
Proposition 114 - Proposed Amendment To The Constitution By The Legislature Relating To Crime Victim Protection From Liability For Damages
(passed)
Protects Crime Victims From Liability For Damages Suffered By A Person Who Was Injured While That Person Committed Or Attempted To Commit A Felony Against The Victim.

A "Yes" Vote Shall Have The Effect Of Protecting Crime Victims From Having To Pay Damages To A Person Who Was Injured While That Person Committed Or Attempted To Commit A Felony Against The Victim.

A "No" Vote Shall Have The Effect Of Keeping Current Constitutional Law Related To Liability For Damages.
Proposition 115 - Proposed Amendment To The Constitution By The Legislature Relating To The Judicial Department
Increases Term Length And Raises The Retirement Age For Justices And Judges; Modifies Membership Of Court Appointment Commissions; Requires Arizona Supreme, Appellate, And Superior Courts To Publish Decisions Online And To Transmit A Copy Of Judicial Performance Reviews Of Each Judge Up For Retention To The State Legislature.

A "Yes" Vote Shall Have The Effect Of (1) Increasing The Terms Of Arizona Supreme Court Justices, Appellate And Superior Court Judges To Eight Years; (2) Raising The Retirement Age For Justices And Judges From Seventy To Seventy-Five; (3) Changing Membership Of Commissions On Appellate And Trial Court Appointments And Procedures For Appointing Justices And Judges; (4) Requiring The Supreme, Appellate, And Superior Courts To Publish Decisions Online, (5) Requiring The Supreme Court To Send A Copy Of The Judicial Performance Review Of Each Justice And Judge Who Is Up For Retention To The Legislature, And (6) Allowing A Joint Legislative Committee To Meet And Take Testimony On Justices And Judges Up For Retention.

A "No" Vote Shall Have The Effect Of Keeping Current Constitutional Law Related To The Courts.
Proposition 116 - Proposed Amendment To The Constitution By The Legislature Relating To Property Tax Exemptions
Sets The Amount Exempt From Annual Taxes On Business Equipment And Machinery Purchased After 2012 To An Amount Equal To The Combined Earnings Of 50 Arizona Workers.

A "Yes" Vote Shall Have The Effect Of Setting The Amount Exempt From Annual Taxes On Business Equipment And Machinery Purchased After 2012 To An Amount Equal To The Combined Earnings Of 50 Arizona Workers.

A "No" Vote Shall Have The Effect Of Keeping Current Constitutional Law Related To Annual Taxes On Business Equipment And Machinery.
Proposition 117 - Proposed Amendment To The Constitution By The Legislature Relating To Property Tax Assessed Valuation
(passed)
Beginning In 2014, Sets A Limit On The Annual Percentage Increase In Property Values Used To Determine Property Taxes To No More Than 5% Above The Previous Year, And Establishes A Single Limited Property Value As The Basis For Determining All Property Taxes On Real Property.

A "Yes" Vote Shall Have The Effect Of Setting A Limit On The Annual Percentage Increase In Property Values Used To Determine Property Taxes To No More Than 5% Above The Previous Year, And Establishes A Single Limited Property Value As The Basis For Determining All Property Taxes On Real Property, Beginning In 2014.

A "No" Vote Shall Have The Effect Of Keeping Current Constitutional Law Related To Calculating Property Values And Taxes.
Proposition 118 - Proposed Amendment To The Constitution By The Legislature Relating To The Establishment Of Permanent Funds
Changes The Distribution Formula For The State Land Trust Permanent Endowment Fund, Which Funds Various Public Institutions, Including Schools, To Be 2.5% Of The Average Monthly Market Values Of The Fund For The Immediately Preceding Five Calendar Years.

A "Yes" Vote Shall Have The Effect Of Changing The Distribution Formula For The State Land Trust Permanent Endowment Fund, Which Funds Various Public Institutions, Including Schools, To Be 2.5% Of The Average Monthly Market Values Of The Fund For The Immediately Preceding Five Calendar Years. The Change Would Affect Fiscal Years 2013 Through 2021.

A "No" Vote Shall Have The Effect Of Keeping Current Constitutional Law Related To The Distribution Formula Of The State Land Trust Permanent Endowment Fund.
Proposition 119 - Proposed Amendment To The Constitution By The Legislature Relating To State Trust Lands
(passed)
Authorizes The Exchange Of State Trust Lands If The Exchange Is Related To Protecting Military Facilities Or Improving The Management Of State Trust Lands; Outlines The Process For Exchanges, Including Independent Appraisals And Analyses, Public Hearings, And Approval By Public Vote.

A "Yes" Vote Shall Have The Effect Of Authorizing The Exchange Of State Trust Lands If The Exchange Is Related To Either Protecting Military Facilities Or Improving The Management Of State Trust Lands And Prescribes The Process For Such Exchanges. This Process Includes Two Independent Appraisals And Analyses, Public Hearings, And Approval By Public Vote.

A "No" Vote Shall Have The Effect Of Keeping Current Constitutional Law Related To State Trust Lands.
Proposition 120 - Proposed Amendment To The Constitution By The Legislature Relating To State Sovereignty
Repeals Arizona'S Disclaimer Of All Right And Title To Federal Public Lands Within The State And Declares Arizona'S Sovereignty Over Public Lands And All Natural Resources Within Its Boundaries.

A "Yes" Vote Shall Have The Effect Of Repealing Arizona'S Disclaimer Of All Right And Title To Federal Public Lands Within The State And Declaring Arizona'S Sovereignty Over Public Lands And All Natural Resources Within Its Boundaries. This Excludes Indian Reservations, Lands Of The United States, And Lands Over Which Jurisdiction Has Been Ceded By The State Of Arizona.

A "No" Vote Shall Have The Effect Of Keeping Current Constitutional Law Related To Public Lands And Natural Resources Within Arizona'S Boundaries.
Proposition 121 - Proposed Amendment To The Constitution By The Initiative Relating To Direct Primary Election Law
Replaces The Current Party Primary Election With A "Top-Two" Primary Election In Which All Voters, Regardless Of Party Affiliation, Vote In A Single, Combined Primary And The Top Two Vote-Getters For Each Seat Advance To The General Election Ballot.

A "Yes" Vote Shall Have The Effect Of Replacing The Current Party Primary Election With A "Top-Two" Primary Election In Which All Voters, Regardless Of Party Affiliation, Vote In A Single, Combined Primary, And The Top Two Vote-Getters For Each Seat Advance To The General Election Ballot. This "Top-Two" Primary Will Not Apply To The Election Of The U.S. President Or To Elections In Which No Party Affiliation Appears On The Ballot.

A "No" Vote Shall Have The Effect Of Keeping The Current Party Primary Election In Which Each Recognized Political Party Selects A Candidate To Appear On The General Election Ballot.
Proposition 204 - Proposed By Initiative Petition Relating To Taxation.
Effective June 1, 2013, Permanently Increases The State Sales Tax By One Cent Per Dollar For The Purpose Of Funding Educational Programs, Public Transportation Infrastructure Projects, And Human Services; Forbids Reductions To Current K-12 And University Funding Levels; And Forbids Reductions To The Current State Sales Tax Base.

A "Yes" Vote Shall Have The Effect Of Permanently Increasing The State Sales Tax By One Cent Per Dollar, Effective June 1, 2013, For The Purpose Of Funding Educational Programs, Public Transportation Infrastructure Projects, And Human Services. It Forbids Reductions To Current K-12 And University Funding Levels And Forbids Reductions To The Current State Sales Tax Base.

A "No" Vote Shall Have The Effect Of Not Increasing The State Sales Tax By One Cent Per One Dollar, Beginning June 1, 2013.
One-Stop Shopping for Voters
This website is not associated with any election authority. It is hosted and maintained by Vote-USA. All information on this site was obtained from various state election authorities, the candidates themselves or from their staff or websites. Vote-USA is a 501(c)(3) charitable organization funded by contributions from private citizens. All contributions are 100% tax-deductible.
Supporting Organizations
Please visit our For Partners page to learn more about these organizations.
Close dialog
Get Started
Your Address, 9 Digit Zip Code, or State »
To prepare your customized sample ballot or a report of your elected officials please enter an address or a 9 digit zip code in the first text box. For statewide reports only, simply select a state from the dropdown menu of states.
Ajax is processing
 
Address or 9 digit zip code
Example 1: 555 Oak St. Aspen, CO
Example 2: 20171-1818
Get 9 digit zip from USPS
Or select state
Find my location
Get Future Sample Ballots Automatically
If you would like us to send future sample ballots as soon as they are available, enter your email address below:
We Need Your Help