Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 2006 General Election

Arizona

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
US Senate
Compare the candidates
Jim Pederson - D
►Websitewww.pederson2006.com
Richard Mack - R
►Websitewww.sheriffrichardmack.com
Jon Kyl - R
Stephen The Penny Man Baker
Ray Caplette
US House of Representatives
U.S. Representative In Congress District No. 1
Compare the candidates
Rick Renzi - R
David Schlosser - L
►Websitewww.schlosserforcongress.com/contact.php
Ellen Simon - D
►Websitewww.ellensimonforcongress.com
U.S. Representative In Congress District No. 2
Compare the candidates
William Crum - G
►Websitewww.crumforcongress.org
68
Trent Franks - R
Powell Gammill - L
►Websitewww.GammillForCongress.com
John Thrasher - D
►Websitewww.thrasherforcongress.org
U.S. Representative In Congress District No. 3
Compare the candidates
Herb Paine - D
►Websitewww.paineforcongress.org
John Shadegg - R
►Websitewww.johnshadegg.com
Mark Yannone - L
U.S. Representative In Congress District No. 4
Compare the candidates
Ronald Harders - R
Don Karg - R
►Websitewww.kargforcongress.com
Ed Pastor - D
►Websitewww.edpastor.com
75
U.S. Representative In Congress District No. 5
Compare the candidates
J.D. Hayworth - R
►Websitewww.jdforsenate.com
Harry E. Mitchell - D
Warren Severin - L
U.S. Representative In Congress District No. 6
Compare the candidates
Jason M. Blair - L
Jeff Flake - R
►Websitewww.flake.senate.gov
55
U.S. Representative In Congress District No. 7
Compare the candidates
Joe Cobb - L
Ron Drake - R
►Websitedrake4congress.com/
Raul M. Grijalva - D
►Websitewww.standwithraul.com
70
U.S. Representative In Congress District No. 8
Compare the candidates
Gabrielle Giffords - D
►Websitewww.giffordsforcongress.com
48
Randy Graf - R
Leo F. Kimminau, Sr.
David F. Nolan - L
►Websitewww.nolan2006.org/
Jay Quick - I
►Websitewww.averagejoeforcongress.com/
Governor
Compare the candidates
Janet Napolitano - D
►Websiteinfo@janet2006.com
Barry J. Hess - L
►Websitewww.HessForGovernor.Com
61
Len Munsil - R
Arthur Ray "RT" Arvizu
Robert B. Winn
Brian "Mr Wright" Wright
Arizona Statewide Offices
Secretary Of State
Compare the candidates
Israel Torres - D
►Websitewww.israelforarizona.com
Ernest Hancock - L
►Websiteernesthancock.com/
Jan Brewer - R
►Websitewww.azgovernor.gov
73
Selena A. Naumoff
Attorney General
Compare the candidates
Terry Goddard - D
►Websitewww.terrygoddard.com
Bill Montgomery - R
►Websitewww.Montgomery4AG.com
State Treasurer
Compare the candidates
Rano Singh - D
Dean Martin - R
►Websitewww.votedeanmartin.com
Superintendent Of Public Instruction
Compare the candidates
Jason Williams - D
►Websitewww.williamsforarizona.com
Tom Horne - R
►Websitewww.azag.gov/profile/tom-horne
73
State Mine Inspector
Corporation Commissioner
Compare the candidates
Richard Boyer - D
►Websitewww.arizonansforboyer.com
Mark Manoil - D
Rick Fowlkes - L
Kris Mayes - R
Gary L. Pierce - R
►Websitewww.azcc.gov/commissioners/pierce/default.asp
Arizona Senate
State Senator District 1
Compare the candidates
Jo Kelleher - D
►Websitewww.kelleher4senate.com
Terry Dunn - L
Tom O'Halleran - D
►Websitewww.tomohalleran.com
State Senator District 2
Compare the candidates
Albert Hale - D
►Websitewww.azleg.gov/MembersPage.asp?Member_ID=30&Legislature=51&Session_ID=110
Mark Haughwout - I
►Websitewww.arizonasenate.com
Royce Jenkins - R
►Websitewww.roycejenkins.com/index.cfm
State Senator District 3
Compare the candidates
Noah Harris - D
►Websitewww.noahforsenate.com
Ron Gould - R
►Websitewww.rongould.com
53
State Senator District 4
State Senator District 5
Compare the candidates
Phil Cobb - D
►Websitewww.cobbforsenate.com
Jake L. Flake - R
State Senator District 6
Compare the candidates
Jim Larson - D
Pamela Gorman - R
►Websitewww.gorman2010.com
State Senator District 7
Compare the candidates
Lisa Black - D
►Websitewww.lisablack2008.com
Jim Waring - R
State Senator District 8
Compare the candidates
Dan Oseran - D
►Websitewww.oseran2006.com
Carolyn S. Allen - R
State Senator District 9
Compare the candidates
Steve Poe - D
Robert "Bob" Burns - R
►Websitewww.azcc.gov/commissioners/RBurns/Default.asp
80
State Senator District 10
Compare the candidates
Martin James Monroe - D
►Websitewww.martinmonroe.com
Linda Gray - R
State Senator District 11
Compare the candidates
Ann Wallack - D
Barbara Leff - R
►Websitewww.barbaraleff.com
State Senator District 12
State Senator District 13
Richard Miranda - D
►Websiteazleg.gov/MembersPage.asp?Member_ID=105&Legislature=49&Session_ID=93
State Senator District 14
Debbie McCune-Davis - D
►Websitewww.azleg.state.az.us/MembersPage.asp?Member_ID=38&Legislature=51&Session_ID=110
67
State Senator District 15
Compare the candidates
Ken D. Cheuvront - D
Andrew Smigielski - R
►Websitewww.andrewforaz.com
State Senator District 16
Compare the candidates
Leah Landrum - D
Daniel Veres - R
►Websitewww.voteforveres.com/veres/bio.php
State Senator District 17
Compare the candidates
Meg Burton-Cahill - D
Rose Crutcher - R
State Senator District 18
State Senator District 19
Compare the candidates
Steven Zachary - D
►Websitewww.zacharyforsenate.com
60
Chuck Gray - R
State Senator District 20
Compare the candidates
Donna Gratehouse - D
►Websitegratehouse2006.com
John F. Huppenthal - R
►Websitewww.azed.gov/superintendent/biography
64
State Senator District 21
State Senator District 22
Compare the candidates
Glenn A. Ray - D
Thayer Verschoor - R
►Websitewww.theaztreasurer.com
State Senator District 23
Compare the candidates
Rebecca Rios - D
►Websitewww.rebeccarios.com
51
Cheryl Chase - R
State Senator District 24
Compare the candidates
Amanda Aguirre - D
Stanley Lenihan - REF
Russ Jones - R
►Websiteazleg.gov/MembersPage.asp?Member_ID=57&Legislature=49&Session_ID=93
State Senator District 25
Compare the candidates
Marsha Arzberger - D
Mary Ann Black - R
►Websitewww.buildasign.com/campaign-signs/arizona/state-senate/mary-ann-black
State Senator District 26
Compare the candidates
Charlene Pesquiera - D
Al Melvin - R
►Websitewww.melvinforarizona.com
73
State Senator District 27
Jorge Luis Garcia - D
►Websiteazleg.gov/MembersPage.asp?Member_ID=118&Legislature=49&Session_ID=93
State Senator District 28
Compare the candidates
Paula Aboud - D
►Websitewww.paulaaboud.com
68
Michael J. Steimer
State Senator District 29
State Senator District 30
Compare the candidates
Jeffrey Chimene - D
►Websitewww.chimene4az.org
Timothy S. Bee - R
Arizona House
State Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Wesley Edmonds - D
►Websitewww.home.earthlink.net/~wesleyle
George Seaman
Lucy Mason - R
►Websitewww.lucymasonforacc.org
Andy Tobin - R
►Websitewww.andytobin.com
60
State Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Ann Kirkpatrick - D
►Websitewww.kirkpatrickforsenate.com
68
Albert Tom - D
Preston J. Korn - R
State Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
Luis Lopez - D
►Websitewww.LopezForAzHouse.org
Trish Groe - R
Nancy Mclain - R
State Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Debra Boehlke - D
►Websitewww.district4debra.org
Sue Dolphin - D
►Websitewww.d4democrats.org/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=7&itemid=10
Tom Boone - R
Judy M. Burges - R
►Websitewww.azleg.gov/MembersPage.asp?Member_ID=90&Legislature=51&Session_ID=110
75
State Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
Jack A. Brown - D
Bill Konopnicki - R
►Websitebillkonopnicki.com
State Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Doug Clark - R
►Websitewww.dougclark2006.com
Sam Crump - R
State Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Marilyn Fox - D
►Websitewww.marilynfox2006.com
Jeanne Lunn - D
Jim Iannuzo - L
Ray Barnes - R
►Websiteraybarnesreelectdistrict7.com
Nancy Barto - R
State Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Stephanie Rimmer - D
►Websitewww.stephanierimmer.com
H. William Sandberg - D
John Kavanagh - R
►Websiteazleg.gov/MembersPage.asp?Member_ID=27&Legislature=49&Session_ID=93
68
Michele Reagan - R
State Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Sheri Van Horsen - D
Rick Murphy - R
Bob Stump - R
State Representative District 10
Compare the candidates
Lamont Lovejoy - D
►Websitewww.lamontlovejoy.com
Jackie Thrasher - D
►Websitewww.jackiethrasher.com
Doug Q. Quelland - I
►Websiteazleg.gov/MembersPage.asp?Member_ID=54&Legislature=49&Session_ID=93
70
Jim P. Weiers - R
►Websiteazleg.gov/MembersPage.asp?Member_ID=54&Legislature=49&Session_ID=93
State Representative District 11
Compare the candidates
Mark Anthony Desimone - D
►Websitemarkanthony2006.org
Adam Driggs - R
►Websitewww.adamdriggs.com
53
Don Hesselbrock - R
State Representative District 12
Compare the candidates
John B. Nelson - R
Jerry Weiers - R
►Websitewww.azleg.gov/MembersPage.asp?Member_ID=81&Legislature=50&Session_ID=102
Ava Burns - C
State Representative District 13
Compare the candidates
Steve Gallardo - D
►Websitewww.azleg.state.az.us/memberspage.asp?member_id=24&legislature=48
49
Martha Garcia - D
State Representative District 14
Compare the candidates
Chad Campbell - D
►Websitechadcampbell.org
45
Robert Meza - D
►Websitewww.mezaforarizona.com
Mike Renzulli - L
John Stevens - R
►Websitewww.johnstevens.us
State Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
David Lujan - D
►Websitewww.davidlujan.com
Kyrsten Sinema - D
►Websitekyrstensinema.com
42
Richard Buck - L
Robert Gear - R
William Wheat - R
State Representative District 16
Compare the candidates
Cloves C. Campbell, Jr. - D
►Websitewww.voteforcloves.com
Ben R. Miranda - D
Daniel Coleman - R
►Websitewww.danielcoleman2006.com
Robert "Bob" Mcpeek - R
State Representative District 17
Compare the candidates
Ed Ableser - D
►Websitewww.azleg.gov/MembersPage.asp?Member_ID=86&Legislature=51&Session_ID=112#bio
40
David Schapira - D
►Websitewww.davidforaz.com
38
Dale Despain - R
Laura Knaperek - R
State Representative District 18
Compare the candidates
Tammie Pursley - D
►WebsiteElectTammie@msn.com
Mark Anderson - R
Russell K. Pearce - R
►Websitewww.russellpearce.com
State Representative District 19
Compare the candidates
Lara Wibeto - D
Kirk Adams - R
►Websiteazleg.gov/MembersPage.asp?Member_ID=6&Legislature=49&Session_ID=93
Rich Crandall - R
►Websitewww.richcrandall.com
State Representative District 20
Compare the candidates
Jack Heald - L
John McComish - R
►Websitevotemccomish.com
75
Bob Robson - R
State Representative District 21
Compare the candidates
Phil Hettmansperger - D
►Websitewww.Phil4azhouse.com
Warde V. Nichols - R
Steve Yarbrough - R
►Websitewww.yarbroughsenate.com
State Representative District 22
Compare the candidates
Edward Schwebel - L
Andy Biggs - R
►Websitebiggsforcongress.com/
Eddie Farnsworth - R
►Websitewww.eddiefarnsworth.com
State Representative District 23
Compare the candidates
Barbara McGuire - D
►Websitewww.senatormcguire.com
64
John Fillmore - R
►Websitewww.johnfillmore.com
Frank Pratt - R
►Websiterealleadershipaz.com
76
State Representative District 24
Compare the candidates
Lynne Pancrazi - D
Theresa Ulmer - D
Rodney Martin
Joseph "Mel" Melchionne - R
Ken Rosevear - R
State Representative District 25
Compare the candidates
Manuel V. "Manny" Alvarez - D
Patricia Fleming - D
►Websitewww.fleming2006.com
Jennifer J. Burns - R
Gail Griffin - R
►Websitewww.azleg.gov/MembersPage.asp?Member_ID=97&Legislature=51&Session_ID=110
State Representative District 26
Compare the candidates
Lena S. Saradnik - D
►Websitewww.lenasaradnik.com
Peter J. Hershberger - R
David A. Jorgenson - R
State Representative District 27
Compare the candidates
Olivia Cajero Bedford - D
►Websitewww.senatoroliviacajerobedford.com
Phil Lopes - D
Gene Chewning - R
State Representative District 28
Compare the candidates
David Bradley - D
►Websitebradleyforarizona.com
65
Steve Farley - D
►Websitefarleyforarizona.com/
55
Bill Phillips - R
State Representative District 29
Compare the candidates
Linda Lopez - D
►Websitewww.lindalopezforarizona.com
70
Tom Prezelski - D
Bruce P. Murchison - R
State Representative District 30
Compare the candidates
Clarence Boykins - D
Marian A. Mcclure - R
Jonathan Paton - R
►Websitepatonforcongress.com
We Need Your Help