Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 4, 2008 Arizona General Election

Arizona

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
US President & Vice President (Arizona)
Compare the candidates
Barack Obama - D
►Websitemy.barackobama.com
57
Joe Biden - D
►Websitewww.whitehouse.gov/administration/vice-president-biden
75
Cynthia Mckinney - G
►Websitewww.runcynthiarun.org
Rosa Clemente - G
Bob Barr - L
►Websitewww.bobbarr2008.com
Wayne Allen Root - L
►Websitewww.rootforamerica.com/home/index.php
Chuck Baldwin - REF
Darrell Castle - CON
Ralph Nader - I
Matt Gonzalez - I
►Websitewww.votenader.org/about/matt-gonzalez/
John McCain - R
►Websitewww.johnmccain.com
82
Sarah Palin - R
►Websitewww.palinforgovernor.com/
US House of Representatives
U.S. Representative In Congress District No. 1
Compare the candidates
Thane Eichenauer - L
►Websitewww.ronpaulforums.com/showthread.php?p=2840482
Sydney Hay - R
►Websitesydneyhayforcongress.com/home.aspx
Ann Kirkpatrick - D
►Websitewww.kirkpatrickforsenate.com
68
Brent Maupin - I
U.S. Representative In Congress District No. 2
Compare the candidates
William Crum - G
►Websitewww.crumforcongress.org
68
Trent Franks - R
Powell Gammill - L
►Websitewww.GammillForCongress.com
John Thrasher - D
►Websitewww.thrasherforcongress.org
U.S. Representative In Congress District No. 3
Compare the candidates
Bob Lord - D
John Shadegg - R
►Websitewww.johnshadegg.com
Michael Shoen - L
►Websitewww.mikeshoenforcongress.com
U.S. Representative In Congress District No. 4
Compare the candidates
Joe Cobb - L
Rebecca Dewitt - G
►Websitewww.dewitt4congress.com
Don Karg - R
►Websitewww.kargforcongress.com
Ed Pastor - D
►Websitewww.edpastor.com
75
U.S. Representative In Congress District No. 5
Compare the candidates
Ralph Hughes
Harry E. Mitchell - D
David Schweikert - R
►Websitewww.davidschweikert.com
56
Warren Severin - L
U.S. Representative In Congress District No. 6
Compare the candidates
Rick Biondi - L
Jeff Flake - R
►Websitewww.flake.senate.gov
55
Rebecca Schneider - D
►Websitewww.rebeccain2010.com
U.S. Representative In Congress District No. 7
Compare the candidates
Raul M. Grijalva - D
►Websitewww.standwithraul.com
70
Raymond P Petrulsky - L
►Websitewww.myspace.com/raypetrulsky
Joseph Sweeney - R
►Websitewww.josephsweeney.freeservers.com
U.S. Representative In Congress District No. 8
Compare the candidates
Tim Bee - R
Paul Davis - L
Gabrielle Giffords - D
►Websitewww.giffordsforcongress.com
48
Corporation Commissioner
Compare the candidates
Sam George - D
►Websitewww.solargeorge.com/
Sandra Kennedy - D
►Websitekennedyacc2018.com/
Paul Newman - D
►Websitepaulnewmanaz.com/
64
Marian A. Mcclure - R
Bob Stump - R
Barry Wong - R
Arizona Senate
State Senator District 1
Compare the candidates
Pat Chancerelle - D
►Websitewww.azlegdistrict1democrats.org/pat.html
Steve Pierce - R
►Websiteelectstevepierce.com
State Senator District 2
Compare the candidates
Albert Hale - D
►Websitewww.azleg.gov/MembersPage.asp?Member_ID=30&Legislature=51&Session_ID=110
Royce Jenkins - R
►Websitewww.roycejenkins.com/index.cfm
State Senator District 3
Compare the candidates
Mary Landahl - D
►Websitewww.marylandahl.com/
Ron Gould - R
►Websitewww.rongould.com
53
State Senator District 4
Compare the candidates
Robert Boehlke - D
Jack W. Harper - R
State Senator District 5
Compare the candidates
Bill Jeffers - D
►Websitewww.jeffersforaz.com/index.php
Sylvia Tenney Allen - R
►Websitewww.allensenate.com/
71
State Senator District 6
Compare the candidates
Jim Larson - D
Pamela Gorman - R
►Websitewww.gorman2010.com
State Senator District 7
Compare the candidates
Lisa Black - D
►Websitewww.lisablack2008.com
Dennis G. Grenier - L
Jim Waring - R
State Senator District 8
State Senator District 9
Compare the candidates
Karen Price - D
Robert "Bob" Burns - R
►Websitewww.azcc.gov/commissioners/RBurns/Default.asp
80
State Senator District 10
Compare the candidates
Martin James Monroe - D
►Websitewww.martinmonroe.com
Linda Gray - R
State Senator District 11
Compare the candidates
Ann Wallack - D
Barbara Leff - R
►Websitewww.barbaraleff.com
State Senator District 12
Compare the candidates
Angela Cotera - D
John B. Nelson - R
State Senator District 13
Richard Miranda - D
►Websiteazleg.gov/MembersPage.asp?Member_ID=105&Legislature=49&Session_ID=93
State Senator District 14
Compare the candidates
Debbie McCune-Davis - D
►Websitewww.azleg.state.az.us/MembersPage.asp?Member_ID=38&Legislature=51&Session_ID=110
67
Mike Renzulli - L
C.J. Becker
►Websitecjbeckerforazsenate.com/home
State Senator District 15
State Senator District 16
Compare the candidates
Leah Landrum - D
Daniel Veres - R
►Websitewww.voteforveres.com/veres/bio.php
State Senator District 17
Compare the candidates
Meg Burton-Cahill - D
Jesse Hernandez - R
State Senator District 18
Compare the candidates
Judah Nativio - D
Ilias Kostopoulos
►Websitewww.azsos.gov/default.htm
Russell K. Pearce - R
►Websitewww.russellpearce.com
State Senator District 19
Compare the candidates
Chuck Gray - R
Kathy Romano - D
►Websitewww.romano2008.com/
State Senator District 20
Compare the candidates
Ted Maish - D
John F. Huppenthal - R
►Websitewww.azed.gov/superintendent/biography
64
State Senator District 21
State Senator District 22
Thayer Verschoor - R
►Websitewww.theaztreasurer.com
State Senator District 23
Compare the candidates
Rebecca Rios - D
►Websitewww.rebeccarios.com
51
André Campos - R
►Websitewww.camposforstatesenator.voterspace.com/
State Senator District 24
State Senator District 25
Compare the candidates
Manuel V. "Manny" Alvarez - D
Mary Ann Black - R
►Websitewww.buildasign.com/campaign-signs/arizona/state-senate/mary-ann-black
State Senator District 26
Compare the candidates
Cheryl A. Cage - D
►Websitewww.cageforazsenate.com
Al Melvin - R
►Websitewww.melvinforarizona.com
73
State Senator District 27
Compare the candidates
Jorge Luis Garcia - D
►Websiteazleg.gov/MembersPage.asp?Member_ID=118&Legislature=49&Session_ID=93
Bob Westerman - R
►Websitewww.bobwesterman.com/home.html
State Senator District 28
Paula Aboud - D
►Websitewww.paulaaboud.com
68
State Senator District 29
Linda Lopez - D
►Websitewww.lindalopezforarizona.com
70
State Senator District 30
Compare the candidates
Georgette W. Valle - D
►Websitewww.valleforazsenate.com/platform1.html
Jonathan Paton - R
►Websitepatonforcongress.com
Arizona House
State Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Dennis Grittner - D
Lucy Mason - R
►Websitewww.lucymasonforacc.org
Andy Tobin - R
►Websitewww.andytobin.com
60
State Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Tom Chabin - D
►Websitewww.azleg.state.az.us/memberspage.asp?member_id=91&legislature=48
Christopher Clark Deschene - D
►Websiteazleg.gov/MembersPage.asp?Member_ID=56&Legislature=49&Session_ID=93
State Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
Pamela L. Durbin - D
Doris Goodale - R
►Websitewww.azleg.gov/MembersPage.asp?Member_ID=25&Legislature=49&Session_ID=87
Nancy Mclain - R
State Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Sue Dolphin - D
►Websitewww.d4democrats.org/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=7&itemid=10
Paula S. Forster - D
►Websitewww.forster2008campaign.com/about_paula.html
Tom Boone - R
Judy M. Burges - R
►Websitewww.azleg.gov/MembersPage.asp?Member_ID=90&Legislature=51&Session_ID=110
75
State Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
Jack A. Brown - D
Barbara G. Brewer - R
Bill Konopnicki - R
►Websitebillkonopnicki.com
State Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Teri Conrad - D
Jack Doody - D
►Websitewww.jackdoody.com/
Sam Crump - R
Carl Seel - R
►Websitewww.azleg.gov/MembersPage.asp?Member_ID=5&Legislature=51&Session_ID=110
49
State Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Jeanne Lunn - D
Jim Iannuzo - L
Ray Barnes - R
►Websiteraybarnesreelectdistrict7.com
Nancy Barto - R
State Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Stephanie Rimmer - D
►Websitewww.stephanierimmer.com
John Kavanagh - R
►Websiteazleg.gov/MembersPage.asp?Member_ID=27&Legislature=49&Session_ID=93
68
Michele Reagan - R
State Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Shawn Hutchinson - D
►Websitewww.hutchinson08.com/
Sheri Van Horsen - D
Debbie Lesko - R
►Websitewww.debbieleskoforcongress.com/
Rick Murphy - R
State Representative District 10
Compare the candidates
Lamont Lovejoy - D
►Websitewww.lamontlovejoy.com
Jackie Thrasher - D
►Websitewww.jackiethrasher.com
Margarite Dale - G
Scott Gibson - L
Doug Q. Quelland - I
►Websiteazleg.gov/MembersPage.asp?Member_ID=54&Legislature=49&Session_ID=93
70
Jim P. Weiers - R
►Websiteazleg.gov/MembersPage.asp?Member_ID=54&Legislature=49&Session_ID=93
State Representative District 11
Compare the candidates
Eric Meyer - D
Jon Altmann - R
Adam Driggs - R
►Websitewww.adamdriggs.com
53
State Representative District 12
Compare the candidates
Eve Nunez - R
►Websiteevenunezforuscongress.com
David Scanlon - D
Celeste M. Castorena - G
Steve Montenegro - R
►Websitestevemontenegro.com/
Jerry Weiers - R
►Websitewww.azleg.gov/MembersPage.asp?Member_ID=81&Legislature=50&Session_ID=102
State Representative District 13
Compare the candidates
Steve Gallardo - D
►Websitewww.azleg.state.az.us/memberspage.asp?member_id=24&legislature=48
49
Martha Garcia - D
Timothy Schwartz - R
State Representative District 14
Compare the candidates
Chad Campbell - D
►Websitechadcampbell.org
45
Robert Meza - D
►Websitewww.mezaforarizona.com
State Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
David Lujan - D
►Websitewww.davidlujan.com
Kyrsten Sinema - D
►Websitekyrstensinema.com
42
Ed Hedges - R
State Representative District 16
Compare the candidates
Cloves C. Campbell, Jr. - D
►Websitewww.voteforcloves.com
Ben R. Miranda - D
Ronald Harders - R
Raymond Williams - R
State Representative District 17
Compare the candidates
Ed Ableser - D
►Websitewww.azleg.gov/MembersPage.asp?Member_ID=86&Legislature=51&Session_ID=112#bio
40
David Schapira - D
►Websitewww.davidforaz.com
38
Mark Thompson - R
Wes Waddle - R
State Representative District 18
Compare the candidates
Tammie Pursley - D
►WebsiteElectTammie@msn.com
Joe Brown - I
Cecil Ash - R
Steve Court - R
State Representative District 19
Compare the candidates
Kathy Romano - D
►Websitewww.romano2008.com/
Kirk Adams - R
►Websiteazleg.gov/MembersPage.asp?Member_ID=6&Legislature=49&Session_ID=93
Rich Crandall - R
►Websitewww.richcrandall.com
State Representative District 20
Compare the candidates
Rae Waters - D
►Websitewww.raewaters.com/
Jeff Dial - R
►Websitewww.jeffdial.org
42
John McComish - R
►Websitevotemccomish.com
75
State Representative District 21
Compare the candidates
Phil Hettmansperger - D
►Websitewww.Phil4azhouse.com
Warde V. Nichols - R
Steve Yarbrough - R
►Websitewww.yarbroughsenate.com
State Representative District 22
Compare the candidates
Glenn A. Ray - D
Andy Biggs - R
►Websitebiggsforcongress.com/
Laurin Hendrix - R
State Representative District 23
Compare the candidates
Ernest Bustamante - D
Barbara McGuire - D
►Websitewww.senatormcguire.com
64
John Fillmore - R
►Websitewww.johnfillmore.com
Frank Pratt - R
►Websiterealleadershipaz.com
76
State Representative District 24
Compare the candidates
Lynne Pancrazi - D
Theresa Ulmer - D
Russ Jones - R
►Websiteazleg.gov/MembersPage.asp?Member_ID=57&Legislature=49&Session_ID=93
State Representative District 25
Compare the candidates
Richard Boyer - D
►Websitewww.arizonansforboyer.com
Patricia Fleming - D
►Websitewww.fleming2006.com
Timathy Davies - R
David Stevens - R
►Websitewww.azleg.gov/MembersPage.asp?Member_ID=3&Legislature=51&Session_ID=110
State Representative District 26
Compare the candidates
Donald Jorgensen - D
Nancy Young Wright - D
Vic Williams - R
Marilyn Zerull - R
State Representative District 27
Compare the candidates
Olivia Cajero Bedford - D
►Websitewww.senatoroliviacajerobedford.com
Phil Lopes - D
Kent Solberg - G
Mark Phelps - L
J. D. "Duke" Schechter - R
State Representative District 28
Compare the candidates
David Bradley - D
►Websitebradleyforarizona.com
65
Steve Farley - D
►Websitefarleyforarizona.com/
55
State Representative District 29
Compare the candidates
Matt Heinz - D
►Websitewww.heinzforarizona.com
41
Daniel Patterson - D
Juan Ciscomani - R
Pat Kilburn - R
State Representative District 30
Compare the candidates
Andrea Dalessandro - D
►Websitedalessandroforaz.com
Frank Antenori - R
David Gowan - R
►Websitegowanforarizona.com
We Need Your Help