Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 4, 2014 Arizona General Election

Arizona

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.

In addition to the office contest shown on our ballots, you may find additional county, city, local, and judicial office contests on the ballot you will be given at the polls. Due to our limited resources we were unable to cover those contests.

US House of Representatives
U.S. Representative In Congress District No. 1
Compare the candidates
Ann Kirkpatrick - D
►Websitewww.kirkpatrickforsenate.com
68
Andy Tobin - R
►Websitewww.andytobin.com
60
U.S. Representative In Congress District No. 2
Compare the candidates
Ron Barber - D
►Websiteronbarberforcongress.com
73
Sydney Dudikoff
►Websiteteapartycheer.com/bios/west/arizona/sydney-dudikoff-az-bio
Martha McSally - R
►Websitemcsallyforcongress.com
52
Sampson U. Ramirez
U.S. Representative In Congress District No. 3
Compare the candidates
Raul M. Grijalva - D
►Websitewww.standwithraul.com
70
F. Sánchez
Gabby Saucedo Mercer - R
Lee Thompson
U.S. Representative In Congress District No. 4
Compare the candidates
Paul Gosar - R
►Websitewww.gosar4congress.com
60
Chris Rike - L
Mike Weisser - D
►Websitewww.mikelweisser.org
59
U.S. Representative In Congress District No. 5
Compare the candidates
Matt Salmon - R
►Websitesalmonforcongress.com
60
James Samuelson - I
►Websitewww.jamessamuelson4congress.com
James Woods - D
►Websitejameswoodsforcongress.com
U.S. Representative In Congress District No. 6
Compare the candidates
David Schweikert - R
►Websitewww.davidschweikert.com
56
W. John Williamson - D
►Websitewww.williamsonforuscongress.com
U.S. Representative In Congress District No. 7
Compare the candidates
Joe Cobb - L
Rebecca Dewitt - G
►Websitewww.dewitt4congress.com
Gary Dunn - R
Samuel Esquivel
Ruben Gallego - D
►Websitegallegoforarizona.com
39
Gustavo Ortega - D
José Peñalosa - I
►Websitewww.penalosaforarizona.com
U.S. Representative In Congress District No. 8
Compare the candidates
Stephen Dolgos - I
►Websitewww.votedolgos.com
44
Trent Franks - R
U.s. Representative In Congress District No. 9
Compare the candidates
Powell Gammill - L
►Websitewww.GammillForCongress.com
Wendy Rogers - R
►Websitewww.wendyrogers.org
Kyrsten Sinema - D
►Websitekyrstensinema.com
42
Governor
Compare the candidates
John Lewis Mealer - R
Fred Duval - D
Brian Bailey - I
Cary Dolego
►Websitewriteincaryddolegoforgovernoraz.weebly.com
Ramseys Rasmussen Kennedy - I
Barry J. Hess - L
►Websitewww.HessForGovernor.Com
61
J. Johnson
►Websitewriteinjjohnson.com
Curtis Woolsey
Doug Ducey - R
Alice Novoa
Arizona Statewide Offices
Secretary Of State
Compare the candidates
Terry Goddard - D
►Websitewww.terrygoddard.com
Michele Reagan - R
Attorney General
Compare the candidates
Felecia Rotellini - D
►Websitewww.feleciaforarizona.com
Anthony Camboni
Mark Brnovich - R
State Treasurer
Superintendent Of Public Instruction
Compare the candidates
David Garcia - D
Diane M. Douglas - R
►Websitewww.dianedouglas.com
62
State Mine Inspector
Corporation Commissioner
Compare the candidates
Jim Holway - D
Sandra Kennedy - D
►Websitekennedyacc2018.com/
Tom Forese - R
►Websitewww.corpcomm2014.com
Doug Little - R
►Websitewww.corpcomm2014.com
Arizona Senate
State Senator District 1
Compare the candidates
Teri Frost - I
Steve Pierce - R
►Websiteelectstevepierce.com
State Senator District 2
Compare the candidates
Andrea Dalessandro - D
►Websitedalessandroforaz.com
Daniel Estrella - R
State Senator District 3
Olivia Cajero Bedford - D
►Websitewww.senatoroliviacajerobedford.com
State Senator District 4
Compare the candidates
Lynne Pancrazi - D
Connie Uribe - R
►Websitewww.uribeforsenate.com
State Senator District 5
State Senator District 6
Compare the candidates
Sylvia Tenney Allen - R
►Websitewww.allensenate.com/
71
Tom O'Halleran - D
►Websitewww.tomohalleran.com
72
State Senator District 7
Compare the candidates
Kelly Gneiting - I
Carlyle W. Begay - R
►Websitewww.begayforcongress.com
State Senator District 8
Compare the candidates
Barbara McGuire - D
►Websitewww.senatormcguire.com
64
Irene Littleton - R
►Websitewww.irenelittleton.com
State Senator District 9
Steve Farley - D
►Websitefarleyforarizona.com/
55
State Senator District 10
Compare the candidates
David Bradley - D
►Websitebradleyforarizona.com
66
Mark Morrison - R
►Websitewww.morrison4arizona.com
65
State Senator District 11
Compare the candidates
Jo Holt - D
►Websitewww.holt4senate.com
Steve Smith - R
►Websitewww.stevesmithaz.com
42
State Senator District 12
Compare the candidates
Scott Glover - D
Andy Biggs - R
►Websitebiggsforcongress.com/
State Senator District 13
Compare the candidates
Terri Woodmansee - D
►Websitewww.woodmanseeforazsenate.com
Don Shooter - R
State Senator District 14
Gail Griffin - R
►Websitewww.azleg.gov/MembersPage.asp?Member_ID=97&Legislature=51&Session_ID=110
State Senator District 15
State Senator District 16
Compare the candidates
Scott Prior - D
►Websitewww.priorforazsenate.us
David Christian Farnsworth - R
►Websitewww.azleg.gov/MembersPage.asp?Member_ID=117&Legislature...
67
State Senator District 17
Compare the candidates
Kristie O'Brien - D
►Websiteobrienforazsenate.com
Steve Yarbrough - R
►Websitewww.yarbroughsenate.com
State Senator District 18
Compare the candidates
Janie Hydrick - D
►Websitewww.hydrickforaz.com
Jeff Dial - R
►Websitewww.jeffdial.org
42
State Senator District 19
Compare the candidates
Lupe Chavira Contreras - D
►Websitewww.azleg.gov/MembersPage.asp?Member_ID=65&Legislature=51&Session_ID=110
43
Joseph "Joe" Hobbs - R
State Senator District 20
Compare the candidates
Patty Kennedy - D
►Websitewww.kennedyforaz.com
59
Doug Q. Quelland - I
►Websiteazleg.gov/MembersPage.asp?Member_ID=54&Legislature=49&Session_ID=93
70
Kimberly Yee - R
►Websitewww.kimberlyyee.com
44
State Senator District 21
Compare the candidates
Carolyn Vasko - D
►Websitewww.vasko4senate.com
Debbie Lesko - R
►Websitewww.debbieleskoforcongress.com/
State Senator District 22
Compare the candidates
Archangel "Arky" Muscato - D
Judy M. Burges - R
►Websitewww.azleg.gov/MembersPage.asp?Member_ID=90&Legislature=51&Session_ID=110
75
State Senator District 23
Compare the candidates
Paula Pennypacker - R
John Kavanagh - R
►Websiteazleg.gov/MembersPage.asp?Member_ID=27&Legislature=49&Session_ID=93
68
State Senator District 24
Compare the candidates
Katie Hobbs - D
►Websitewww.katiehobbs.org
Bill Follette - R
State Senator District 25
Compare the candidates
Steven Zachary - D
►Websitewww.zacharyforsenate.com
60
Bob Worsley - R
►Websitebobworsleyforsenate.com
62
State Senator District 26
Compare the candidates
Ed Ableser - D
►Websitewww.azleg.gov/MembersPage.asp?Member_ID=86&Legislature=51&Session_ID=112#bio
40
Dale Eames - I
State Senator District 27
Compare the candidates
Catherine Miranda - D
►Websitewww.mirandaforarizona.com
54
Natalie Taswell - R
State Senator District 28
Compare the candidates
Kelli Butler - D
►Websitewww.kellibutleraz.com
Jim Iannuzo - L
Adam Driggs - R
►Websitewww.adamdriggs.com
53
State Senator District 29
Compare the candidates
Martin J. Quezada - D
►Websitewww.martinquezada.com
Crystal Nuttle - R
►Websitewww.restorationmovements.com
State Senator District 30
Compare the candidates
Robert Meza - D
►Websitewww.mezaforarizona.com
Arizona House
State Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Frank Cuccia - D
►Websitevote4frankld1.wix.com
Noel Campbell - R
Karen Fann - R
►Websiteelectkarenfann.com
State Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Demion Clinco - D
►Websiteazleg.gov/MembersPage.asp?Member_ID=119&Legislature=51&Session_ID=112
Rosanna Gabaldón - D
►Websitewww.votegabaldon.com
John Christopher Ackerley - R
State Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
Sally Ann Gonzales - D
►Websitesallyforsenate2018.com/
61
Macario Saldate - D
State Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Charlene Fernandez - D
►Websitewww.charleneforarizona.com
Lisa Otondo - D
Richard Hopkins - R
State Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
Joseph "Joe" Longoria - D
Beth Weisser - D
►Websitewww.bethweisser.com
Sonny Borrelli - R
►Websitesonnyborrelli.com
59
Regina Cobb - R
►Websitewww.reginacobbforazrep.com
58
State Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Lanny Morrison - D
►Websitemorrisonforazhouse.com
Brenda Barton - R
►Websitewww.azleg.gov/MembersPage.asp?Member_ID=29&Legislature=51&Session_ID=110
Bob Thorpe - R
State Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Jennifer D. Benally - D
Albert Hale - D
►Websitewww.azleg.gov/MembersPage.asp?Member_ID=30&Legislature=51&Session_ID=110
State Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Carmen Casillas - D
Frank Pratt - R
►Websiterealleadershipaz.com
76
Thomas T. J. Shope - R
►Websiterealleadershipaz.com/
State Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Randall Randy Friese - D
►Websitewww.drfrieseforhouse.com
Victoria Steele - D
►Websitevictoriasteeleforsenate.com/
Ethan Orr - R
►Websitewww.ethanforhouse.com
State Representative District 10
Compare the candidates
Stefanie Mach - D
►Websitewww.stefaniemach.com
Bruce Wheeler - D
►Websitewheelerforcongress2018.com/
70
Todd Clodfelter - R
William Wildish - R
State Representative District 11
Compare the candidates
Hollace Lyon - D
►Websitewww.LyonforAZ.com/
62
Barry McCain
Mark Finchem - R
Venden "Vince" Leach - R
State Representative District 12
Compare the candidates
D. J. Rothans - D
►Websiterothansforhouse.com
Eddie Farnsworth - R
►Websitewww.eddiefarnsworth.com
Warren Petersen - R
►Websitewww.votewarrenpetersen.com
State Representative District 13
Compare the candidates
Steve Hansen - D
►Websitewww.hansen4azhouse.org
Darin Mitchell - R
►Websitewww.darin-mitchell.com
Steve Montenegro - R
►Websitestevemontenegro.com/
State Representative District 14
Compare the candidates
James C. Burton - D
►Websiteburtonforaz.wix.com/burton
David Gowan - R
►Websitegowanforarizona.com
David Stevens - R
►Websitewww.azleg.gov/MembersPage.asp?Member_ID=3&Legislature=51&Session_ID=110
State Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
John Allen - R
Heather Carter - R
►Websitevoteheathercarter.com
State Representative District 16
Compare the candidates
Cara Prior - D
►Websitewww.caraprioraz.com
Doug Coleman - R
►Websitewww.douglascoleman.org
Kelly Townsend - R
►Websitewww.electkellytownsend.com/
50
State Representative District 17
Compare the candidates
Danielle Lee - D
J.D. Mesnard - R
Jeff Weninger - R
►Websitejeffweninger.com
48
State Representative District 18
Compare the candidates
Denise "Mitzi" Epstein - D
►Websitewww.mitziepstein.com
Jill Norgaard - R
Bob Robson - R
State Representative District 19
Compare the candidates
Mark Cardenas - D
►Websitewww.cardenasforhouse.com
32
Diego Espinoza - D
►Websitewww.espinozaforhouse.com
Sophia E. Johnson - R
►Websitesophiafordistrict19.com
State Representative District 20
Compare the candidates
Amy Schwabenlender - D
Paul Boyer - R
Anthony Kern - R
State Representative District 21
Compare the candidates
Esther Duran Lumm - D
Rick Gray - R
►Websitewww.voterickgray.com
Tony Rivero - R
►Websitewww.tonyriveroforhouse.com/
State Representative District 22
Compare the candidates
Suzie Easter
Bonnie Boyce-Wilson - D
Larry Woods - D
Fred Botha - I
David Livingston - R
►Websitewww.votelivingston.com
Phil Lovas - R
►Websitewww.lovasforcongress.com/
State Representative District 23
Compare the candidates
Jay Lawrence - R
►Websiteld23jaylawrence.com
Michelle Ugenti - R
►Websitewww.michelleugenti.com
35
State Representative District 24
Compare the candidates
Lela Alston - D
►Websitewww.lelaalstonaz.com
76
Ken Clark - D
►Websitekenclarkforaz.org
47
Lei Lani Cortez - R
State Representative District 25
Compare the candidates
David Butler - D
►Websitewww.davidbutlerforazhouse.com
Sheila Ogea - D
Michael Kielsky - L
Russell "Rusty" Bowers - R
►Websitewww.bowersforaz.com
66
Justin Olson - R
►Websitewww.votejustinolson.com
State Representative District 26
Compare the candidates
Juan Jose Mendez - D
►Websitewww.mendezforaz.com
33
Andrew Sherwood - D
►Websitewww.azleg.gov/MembersPage.asp?Member_ID=80&Legislature=51&Session_ID=110
Chris Will - L
►Websitevoteforchriswill.wordpress.com
James Roy - R
State Representative District 27
Compare the candidates
Reginald Bolding - D
►Websitewww.reginaldbolding.com
Rebecca Rios - D
►Websitewww.rebeccarios.com
51
Myron L. Jackson, Sr. - R
Jose Tello - R
State Representative District 28
Compare the candidates
Eric Meyer - D
Zhani Doko - L
Shawnna Bolick - R
►Websitewww.bolickforarizona.com
Kate Brophy McGee - R
State Representative District 29
Compare the candidates
Richard C. Andrade - D
►Websitewww.richandrade.com
Ceci Velásquez - D
Aaron Borders - R
State Representative District 30
Compare the candidates
Jonathan Larkin - D
►Websitewww.larkinforarizona.com
34
Debbie McCune-Davis - D
►Websitewww.azleg.state.az.us/MembersPage.asp?Member_ID=38&Legislature=51&Session_ID=110
67
Angel Garcia
Michael Aaron Gidwani - R
John Lyon - R
►Websitejohnjlyon.wordpress.com
60
Referendums and Ballot Measures
PROPOSITION 122 Rejection Of Unconstitutional Federal Actions
A Concurrent Resolution Proposing An Amendment To The Constitution Of Arizona; Amending Article II, Section 3, Constitution Of Arizona; Relating To The Rejection Of Unconstitutional Federal Actions.
PROPOSITION 304 State Legislator's Salaries
The Commission On Salaries For Elective State Officers Recommends The Salaries Of Legislators To Be Increased To $35,000.
PROPOSITION 303 Use Of Investigational Drugs, Biological Products And Devices
A Concurrent Resolution Enacting And Ordering The Submission To The People Of A Measure Relating To The Use Of Investigational Drugs, Biological Products And Devices.
We Need Your Help